Privacy Policy

PracticeVantage Consulting Group, and its subsidiaries (“we” or “us“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use, Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy does not cover any personal data we collect offline or that we process as a service provider for clients. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.practicevantage.com  and other web and mobile sites operated by us (“our site“) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

When you contact us, or make an inquiry, via our site, your data will be collected and controlled by PracticeVantage Consulting Group (a US limited liability company organized under the laws of the State of Arizona and based at 832 E Naranja Dr, Oro Valley, AZ 85737) who will share that data with the relevant PracticeVantage company to which your inquiry, or request, relates (“Relevant PracticeVantage Company“). For example, if you inquire about an employment opportunity relating to PracticeVantage UK Ltd. (a UK incorporated company) then your personal data may be shared with PracticeVantage Consulting Group for these purposes. In such event both PracticeVantage Consulting Group and the Relevant PracticeVantage Company may be considered controllers of your data under applicable law (for example, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and its implementing national legislation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Privacy Legislation”)). We and the Relevant PracticeVantage Company may also share your personal data with our other subsidiaries from time to time for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

For your information:

  • inquiries relating to our European business are generally handled by PracticeVantage UK Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 12882537 whose registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ;
  • inquiries relating to our Indian business are generally handled by PracticeVantage Private Limited, a India based company formed under the laws of India whose registered office is at 5, Sripuram 2nd St, Jagadambal Colony, Sripuram, Krishnapuram, Royapettah, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600004 INDIA;
  • inquiries relating to our U.S. business are generally handled by PracticeVantage Consulting Group, a limited liability company organized under the laws of the State of Arizona and based at 862 E Naranja Dr, Oro Valley, AZ 85757;

unless we notify you otherwise.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give to us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you respond to job postings on our site, or request information about our services, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and other information that you choose to provide. Providing such personal data is voluntary. However, without providing such personal data, we will not be able to provide you with information or services you request from us. You will know what personal data you provide because you will actively submit it to us
  • Information we collect about you. In addition to the personal data that you actively provide, for PracticeVantage to monitor and maintain the performance of the sites and to analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the sites, to measure the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, the sites may automatically collect, process and store certain information from you:
    • technical information, including the domain and host name from which you access the Internet, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone and country setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, marketing services and recruitment agencies) that may provide us with additional information about you.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to customize and improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. Most web browsers include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you, or where you have consented to this, or where we can otherwise lawfully do so.
    • to notify you about changes to our service; and
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • service providers who act as a data processor of PracticeVantage who are subject to contractual obligations to implement technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the personal data and to process the personal data only as instructed. These third-party service providers assist us in assessing our information security controls, maintaining our site, analyzing our site traffic, and in providing services and information to us and to users of our site;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers and advertising networks, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site;

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If PracticeVantage or its subsidiaries, or substantially all of the assets of any of the foregoing, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PracticeVantage Consulting Group or its subsidiaries, our employees, customers, or others.

If you divulge information in a public forum offered on our site such as a chat room, message board and/or news group, this will be considered public information and may be disclosed and used by third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy 

We may make changes to this notice, including material changes, from time to time. You should review this notice each time you visit our sites to learn of any changes.   This policy was last updated in October 2020.

Contact

Questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@practicevantage.com or by mail at PracticeVantage Consulting Group, 862 E Naranja Dr, Oro Valley, AZ 85757.

EEA Supplemental Data Protection Law Disclosures 

PracticeVantage provides to residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) the following disclosures to supplement the Website Privacy Policy.

Data Controller: The data controller is PracticeVantage with the contact information specified above.

Legal Bases for Processing: Legal bases for the processing of your personal data by PracticeVantage are: (i) the contract on the use of the site concluded with you (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) for personal data actively provided by you through our site, (ii) our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) for personal data passively collected through our site which are the following: to monitor and maintain the performance of the site and to analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our site, (iii) our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) for the transfer of your personal data within the group of companies which are the following: for internal administrative and support purposes (access is limited to colleagues with a need to know), (iv) compliance with a legal obligation to which PracticeVantage is subject (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR) for the transmission of personal data to law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, legal counsel and external consultants or legitimate interests, such as exercise or defense of legal claims, (v) our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR) for the transfer of your personal data in connection with a transfer of all or part of our organization or assets which are the following: the orderly transition of all or part of our business, (vi) our legitimate interests to protect and defend the rights or property of us or third parties, including enforcing agreements, policies and terms of use, and in an emergency including to protect the safety of our employees or any person which are the following: to protect the property, rights, and safety of any person and to prevent fraud.

Recipients in Third Countries: The personal data that we collect or receive about you may be transferred to and processed by recipients which are located inside or outside the EEA and which are not recognized from an EU law perspective as providing for an adequate level of data protection. The countries that are recognized to provide for an adequate level of data protection from an EU law perspective (Art. 45 GDPR) are Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Switzerland, Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, the State of Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand and the Eastern Republic of Uruguay. To the extent your personal data are transferred to countries that do not provide for an adequate level of data protection from an EU law perspective, we will base the respective transfer on appropriate safeguards (Art. 46 GDPR), such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. You can ask for a copy of such appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out in the contact section. The access is limited to recipients with a need to know.

Period of Data Storage: Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to provide you with the services requested, which in most cases does not exceed 5 years. When PracticeVantage no longer needs to use your personal data to comply with contractual or statutory obligations, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it, unless we need to keep your information, including personal data, for tax, audit, and legal compliance for a legally prescribed time period thereafter, or if we need it to preserve evidence within statutes of limitation.

Data Subject Rights: You may have a right to request from PracticeVantage access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction of processing, data portability, object to the processing of your personal data, and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you have declared your consent for any personal data processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. You can exercise your rights by contacting us as set out in the contact section.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures

In these California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures (“CCPA Disclosures”), we, PracticeVantage Consulting Group, disclose information about our data processing practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA) and supplementing the disclosures in any CCPA Notice at Collection issued in addition to the CCPA Notice at Collection Online provided in Section III below. These CCPA Disclosures are effective January 1, 2020.

I.  Who and what information is subject to these CCPA Disclosures? 

California residents are protected as “consumers” by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) with respect to personal information.

A number of statutory exceptions apply under the CCPA and to these CCPA Disclosures, including the following:

  1. personal information reflecting a written or verbal communication or a transaction between the business and the consumer, where the consumer is a natural person who is acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency and whose communications or transaction with the business occur solely within the context of the business conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency
  2. personal information that is collected by a business about a natural person in the course of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the natural person’s personal information is collected and used by the business solely within the context of the natural person’s role or former role as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or a contractor of that business
  3. personal information that is collected by a business that is emergency contact information of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of having an emergency contact on file
  4. personal information that is necessary for the business to retain to administer benefits for another natural person relating to the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of administering those benefits.

II.  How can a consumer with a disability access these CCPA Disclosures? 

Consumers who have a visual disability may be able to use a screen reader or other text-to-speech or text-to-Braille tool to review the contents of this notice.

III.  CCPA Notice at Collection Online 

In this CCPA Notice at Collection Online, we are addressing disclosure requirements under California Civil Code §1798.100(b) and California Attorney General Regulations § 999.305 at or before the point of online collection.

We collect the following categories of personal information about consumers and for the following business or commercial purposes:

Information you provide via forms on our site or by corresponding with us via email, including information you provide online when you respond to job postings on our site, or request information about our services, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number, and other information you choose to provide. Providing such personal data is voluntary. However, without providing such personal data, we will not be able to provide you with information or services you request from us. You will know what personal data you provide because you will actively submit it to us. We use information you actively provide to us

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you, or where you have consented to this, or where we can otherwise lawfully do so.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

The CCPA Privacy Policy, is available immediately below.

IV.  CCPA Privacy Policy 

Beyond the disclosures in the preceding “Notice At Collection Online” segment and any other Notice at Collection, we are providing additional disclosures about consumer rights and our personal information handling practices in the preceding twelve months, as required by the CCPA and regulations of the California Attorney General, including §999.308 (Privacy Policy).

  1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold 

This CCPA Privacy Policy describes personal information we generally collect, use, disclose and sell about California residents. You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you specifically (“right to know”). To submit a request to exercise the right to know, please call our toll-free phone number (855) 256-3238 or submit an email request to contact@practicevantage.com and include “California Request to Know” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the details you would like to know, including any specific pieces of personal information you would like to access.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. We will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

  1. Our Personal Information Handling Practices in 2019 

We have set out below the categories of personal information we have collected about California residents in the preceding 12 months and, for each category of personal information collected, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information.

Disclosures of Personal Information, No Sale

Over the preceding 12 months, we disclosed certain categories of California residents’ personal information to the categories of third parties as shown in the table above.  We do not and will not sell California residents’ personal information. We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information 

You have a right to request the deletion of personal information that we collect or maintain about you. To submit a request to delete personal information, please submit an email request to contact@practicevantage.com and include “California Request to Delete” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the personal information about you that you would like to have deleted, which can be all of your personal information as required by the CCPA.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. Once we have verified your identity, we will ask you to confirm that you wish to have your personal information deleted. Once confirmed, we will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information 

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. We do not, and will not, sell your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights 

You may not be discriminated against because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA in violation of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.125.

Authorized Agent 

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if:

  • The authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and
  • You sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to exercise your right to know or your right to request deletion, please have the authorized agent take the following steps in addition to the steps described in Sections above:

Mail a certified copy of your written declaration authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf to 862 E Naranja Dr, Oro Valley, AZ 85757, United States; and

  • Provide any information we request in our response to your email to verify your identity. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue.

If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA.

Contact for More Information 

If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, you may contact us using the following details:

Email address: contact@practicevantage.com

Address : 862 E Naranja Dr, Oro Valley, AZ 85757, USA

Last Updated: October 15, 2020